15th Annual High School Art Exhibition

Two students from Tyler and two from Paris are recipients of “Merit of Honor” awards for the Tyler Museum of Art’s 15th Annual High School Art Exhibition*, continuing through May 5 in the TMA’s North Gallery.

Chisum High School senior Alissa Hutto was named the juried competition’s overall “Best in Show” winner, with her Chisum classmate Sarah Morales also receiving “Merit of Honor” accolades. Carlie Sessions of Cumberland Academy and Aveanne Tugano of Robert E. Lee High School round out the list of “Merit of Honor” recipients.

An unprecedented 107 students from 20 high-school campuses representing nine East Texas counties entered this year’s showcase. In addition to the senior-level students in the juried competition, 11 sophomore and junior students are featured out of competition in the special “Up & Coming” category. “Merit of Honor” winners received gift certificates from Dick Blick Art Materials, with all participating artists receiving Certificates of Participation and one-year student memberships to the TMA.

Visitors are invited to cast votes for the “Viewer’s Choice” award, to be presented at the exhibition’s conclusion. Ballots are available at the Visitor Services desk in the TMA lobby, and each visitor is allowed to cast one vote per day. All “Viewer’s Choice”ballots must be cast in person.

For more information, contact (903) 595-1001 or info@tylermuseum.org

Participants in the 15th Annual High School Art Exhibition:

  • All-Saints Episcopal School (Jack Delaney, instructor): Donna Schell, Ellie Walker
  • Bishop T.K. Gorman Regional Catholic School (Lisa McGehee, instructor): Andrea Azzi, Keldon Bowie, Caroline Cruz, Maria Danly, Xiaojin Feng, Shelbi Jarrett, Ann-Elizabeth Knight, Caroline Laine, Monica Lujan, Emilee Perry
  • The Brook Hill School (Suzanne Shelton, instructor): Adam Chen, Peter Chen, Justin Powell, Russell Richardson
    • Brownsboro High School
    (Morgan Ward, instructor): Aniah Anderson, Aimee Hance
    • Bullard High School
    (Melissa Starkweather, instructor): Hunter Crawford, Jordan Miears, Sara Powell
    Chisum High School – Paris (Mary Golden-Musick, instructor): Erin Cass, Alissa Hutto, Kenna Leddick, Sarah Morales, Jada Rogers
    Cumberland Academy (April Schodowski, instructor): Christopher Alvarez, Ellie Fish, Quenton Harvey, Christian Haskell, Joshua Kriechbaum, Isabel Neuenschwander, Emma Rambin, Rebecca Rusley, Carlie Sessions
    Elkhart High School (Kathy Marlowe, instructor): Janna Ballew, Madi Burns, Maggie Estrada, Makenzie Marie, Amanda Minter, Mercy O’Neal, Kim Rice, Ja’Kendrick Stephens, Makayla Walker, Tara Whittenburg
    Frankston High School (Elizabeth Lade, instructor): Bailee Norfleet
    Jacksonville High School (Cassie Bayless, instructor): Alejandro Barragan, Leonardo Barragan, Michael Botello, Jorge Castro, Madison Crowe, Noelia Diaz, Bradly Garner, Christian Juarez, Alexis Kelly, Keimyra King, Jachob Knight, Carina Rojas, Nathaniel Santos, Natalie Silva, Omar Tauera, George Torres Jr.
    John Tyler High School (Norma McClung, instructor): Juan Pablo Alvarez, Andrew Hale, Maria Hernandez, Alexandra Patino
    Kilgore High School (Holly Harper, instructor): Jorge Baldazo, Rori Bigos, Hailey Brown, Kiya Canterbery, Terriah Dunn, Saidie Hamblen, Karla Skeeters, Sarahi Vallejo, Jasmine Wheat, Irelyn Williams
    Nacogdoches High School (Karline Higgins, instructor): Wesley Gipson
    Robert E. Lee High School (Linda Keane and Melinda Tefteller, instructors): Katie Brown, Jack Cagle, Sydney Kerley, Jaden Maresch, Gracie McCaskill, Jared McLean, Josue Esquivel Mondragon, Aveanne Tugano, Alexandra White, Stephanie White, Caden Zips
    Sabine High School – Gladewater (Jennifer Davis, instructor): Alyssa Reaves
    Sulphur Springs High School (Philip Dick, instructor): Callie Harvey, Travis Pundt
    Troup High School (DeeAnn Berryhill, instructor): Zac Deramee, Sydney Garrett
    Westwood High School – Palestine (Adam Phifer, instructor): Abigail Castillo, Heather K. Kelly, Destiny Scurlock, Litzy Turrubiartes, Jacob Tyer
    Whitehouse High School (Christine Killian, instructor): Perri Marshall, Claire Reuland, Sara Rodriguez
    Winona High School (Chauncy Williams, instructor): Xavier Branch, Julissa Guray, Tania Hernandez, Ed Jimenez, Jasmine Ramos, Brittany Tate

\lsdlocked0 Med